NAFF / Neum Animated Film Festival
Hrvatski




Grand Prix of NAFF 2017 went to a French film "The Passenger" 2017 Neum Animated Film Festival

Grand Prix of the twelfth NAFF went to a french film "The Passenger" by a group of animation students from ESMA Montpellier school.
· Grand Prix of the twelfth NAFF went to a French film "The Passenger" by a group of animation students from ESMA Montpellier school.
· The best 2D animation award went to "Morning cowboy" by Fernando Pomares.
· The best 3D award went to a French film "Sirrroco"by a group of French animation school students of EcolaMop-Arles.
· The best animation in other technique category went to film "Two trams" by Svetlana Adrianova from Russia, whom we have had a pleasure of hosting at this year's festival.
· Best music category award and Grand Prix award both went to "The Passenger" by a group of animation students from ESMA Montpellier school.
· Best student film award went to Taiwan for a film "The adventure of the afternoon" by Vance Yanga and Stella Huang.
This year's newly designated category "Dušan Vukotić award" for best graphic design and art went to a Swiss film "Little match girl" by Jean Faravel.
· The audience category for the best film award went to Russia for a heartwarming story named "Winter story" by Alena Kulikova who also attended the festival this year.
Similar to previous two years of NAFF award ceremony, the OSCE mission to BiH designated their own award category for promotion of human rights. This year again, ambassador Jonathan Moore awarded a Turkish film "Playing house" the author of which was this year's guest and author Ozgul Gurbuz (in co-direction with Cenk Koksala).
Photo gallery Neum Animated Film Festivala 2017 Neum Animated Film Festival



Opening ceremony


Guests


After party
Members of international expert jury 2017 Neum Animated Film Festival
Jasmin Durakovic (BiH) Director, scriptwriter and a producer. He has directed feature films such as „Nafaka“ (2006), „Sevdah za Karima“ (2010), „Ja sam iz Krajine,zemlje kestena“ (2013) and „The Final Barrier“ (2017). He directed and produced a great number of projects in TV production (Pozitivna geografja, Viza za budućnost, Lud zbunjen normalan, Dobrodošili u Orient Express). He was an executive director of RTVBiH in the period 2001-2008 and one of the founders of new BiH cinematography. He writes and directs for theatre as well (Grad od snova 2000, Te sjajne godine opsade, Big sister: U mreži života, Cabaret: Za pravu ljubav nema granica, Savršeni kroj). He received many awards and recognitions for his work in film and theatre. He is a president of the Culture Centre activities Charlam in Sarajevo.

David Chai (SAD) is an independent animation director and the Program Coordinator for San Jose State University’s Animation/Illustration program. He has worked on a variety of projects ranging from educational software, animation for television and video, commercial advertising, to independent films. Commercials directed for Thunderbean Animation received the Gold Award for best animated television commercials at the Kalamazoo Animation Festival International 2005. To date, his independent films have screened in two hundred thirty five film festivals internationally, including Sundance, Cinequest, Ann Arbor, and Annecy; been broadcast on Atom Films, MTV-2, G4TV, PBS, and ZeD in Canada; featured in Spike and Mike’s Sick and Twisted Festival of Animation; and nominated twice for “Best Short Subject” at the Annie Awards. He has been awarded over 25 times all over the festival world of animation.

Dragan Ressner (BiH) is a photography director and a photo designer. He has filmed 62 documentaries and short films and four feature films and two TV shows. He works successfully in film since 1959. He is a numerously awarded author on many documentary and short film festivals. He is a member of B&H Fine Art Assocciation. He has had exhibitions many times in the country and abroad. He is a winner of the best photography collection at the international Biennal of Opera, Kiseljak, Neum. Author of many monographies of photography. Awarded for the best photography at the exhibition of the ULUPUBiH members for photograph named ‘Kišobrani’.

Kristina Ljevak (BiH) She was born in Sarajevo in 1980. She studied Comparative Literature and was a years-long journalist and an editor at the Federal TV redaction. Currently leading responsible executive of the Urban magazine and Bosanska vila, as well as the editor at the Buybook publishing house. She is very devoted to the independent culture and art Society Zvono, and also colaborates with many organizations and media that are pro human rights. She is a feminist and an LGBT activist.
Competition programme /
Screening Schedlue
Neum Animated Film Festival 2017
24.06.2017. | 20:30h
THE LEGEND OF RURIK
J.Baumstark, R.Busquet, G.Delpech, K.Lestrade, P.Z.Marin, A.Martinet
04:00
Francuska/France
Karma
Zhaoyu Zhou
03:48
SAD/USA
BULLET TIME
Frodo Kuipers
06:00
Netherlands/Nizozemska
WINTER STORY
Alena Kulikova
06:33
Rusija/Russia
RUM
Russell Haigh
04:30
UK
CITIPATI
Andreas Feix
07:00
Germany/Njemačka
MOMO
Damian Yapura
06:00
Argentina
FIREBIRD
Velislava Gospodinova
07:07
Bugarska/Bulgaria

25.06.2017. | 20:30h
Garden party
T.Dufresne, F.Babikian, G.Grapperon, L.Navarro, V.Bayoux, V.Caire
07:00
Francuska/France
THE PASENGER
O. Brouillet, C. d’Intorni, A. Mariez, L.Martinetto, R. Mehleb, E. Seyeux
06:00
Francuska/France
CLEOPATRE
C. Chitou, C. Lebreton, L. Loiseau, M. Meah, M. Monier, M. Razafindralambo, A. Rondol, J. Salvi, A. Trefleze
05:35
Francuska/France
ADAM
Evelyn Jane Ross
02:27
SAD/USA
THE PSYCHEDELIC ROPE
Gaoxiang Liu
10:00
Kina/China
IAMI, A ORIGEM DA NOITE
Thiago Macedo
04:00
Brazil/Brasil
OTOK
Tea Nucak
05:22
Hrvatska/Croatia
COMEBACK WOOLE
Sumanta Ghosh
09:24
India/Indija
TWO TRAMS
Svetlana Andriaanova
10:00
Rusija/Russia
SCRAMBLED
Bastiaan Schravendeel
07:00
Netherlands/Nizozemska
UTOPIA
Daniel Zagórski
04:00
Poljsaka/Poland

26.06.2017. | 20:30h
GROUNDED
Lucas Durkheim
04:10
Francuska/France
MINOU
L.J. Jourdan, M. Marion, M. Lanusse-Cazalé, L. Trouche, A. Trebosc, L.Feraud
05:41
Francuska/France
FERDINAND A COUNTRY RAT IN THE TRENCHES
Jean-Jacques Prunes
09:00
Francuska/France
LITTLE MATCH GIRL
Anne Baillod, Jean Faraval
09:28
Švicarska/Switzerland
BAOZHA!
Jasper Liu
06:45
Singapur/ Singapore
NATURA
Felipe Esquivel
10:48
Mexico/Meksiko
FLIPOSCOPE
Krunoslav Jović
04:50
Srbija/ Serbia
MIRROR
Milan Maric
04:28
Srbija/ Serbia
THE ADVENTURE OF THE AFTERNOON
Vance Yang, Stella Huang
07:45
Tajvan/Taiwan
INTERNAL EMIGRATION
Daniel Zagórski
07:31
Poljska/Poland
TO REACH A SOUL
Stefanos Chrysanthou
02:24
UK/United Kingdom

27.06.2017. | 20:30h
KNIGHT TO MEET YOU
A. Fromager, L.Bogdel, L.Resplandy, L.Godineau, M.Astruc, N.Canot
03:44
Francuska/France
THE COUR
A.Arpentinier, M.Blanchys, L.Grand, T.Lamarca, T., J.Lusseau
07:07
Francuska/France
AD VITAM AETERNAM
B. Madeleine,C.Guihard, C.Poulain, G.Letourneur,R.l Bellino
06:00
Francuska/France
POWER
Dana Sink
02:23
SAD/USA
KAROUMA
Boubaker Boukhari
12:02
UAE/United Arab Emirates
JUBILÉ
C.Soudet, C.Piogé, M.Duvert, M.El Kadiri, A.Marmion
06:00
France, Burkina Faso
PERCHED
Liam Harris
10:00
UK/United Kingdom
LIGHT SIGHT
Seyed M. Tabatabaei
07:34
Iran
PLUTANJE
Goran Radošević
06:26
Hrvatska/Croatia
FINITE
Mauricio Bartok
04:34
Novi Zeland/New Zealand
PAPER BOAT
Caroll Viviana Gélvez Navas
03:40
Kolumbia/Columbia

28.06.2017. | 20:30h
SIROCCO
A.Hug, L.Madec, K.Tarpinian, T. Lopez, R.Garcia
05:00
Francuska/France
POILUS
G. Auberval, L.Dozoul, S.Gomez, T. Hek, H. Lagrange, A. Laroye, D. Lashcari
05:53
Francuska/France
PRESTON
G. Amar, L.Doucerain, J. Heu, W. Marcere, T. Tieu, M.Vaast
03:52
Francuska/France
SWIPED
David Chai
04:38
SAD/USA
ETHNOPHOBIA
Joan Zhonga
14:00
Albania,Greece
LETTERS
David Mussel
04:00
Portugal/Portuguese
THE HEART WORKSHOP
León Fernández
11:00
Meksiko/Mexsico
MUTNE VODE
Anamarija Vidaković
12:27
Hrvatska/Croatia
BRIGHT, DIM
Eyal Chirurg
05:04
Izrael/Israel
PLAYING HOUSE
O. Gurbuz, C. Koksal
03:00
Turkey/Turska
SWARM
Sarah Sun, Angela Wong
03:43
Kanada/Canada
MORNING COWBOY
Fernando Pomares
15:00
Španjolska/Spain
Panoram / Screening Schedlue
Neum Animated Film Festival 2017
25.06.2017. | 10:30h
MAK
Natalya Serebrennikova
03:59
SAD/USA
SCENT OF GERANIUM
Naghmeh Farzaneh
04:41
SAD/USA
DRIFTING AWAY
Cyprien Clement-Delmas
14:00
Njemačka/Germany
KAPKAPPI
Keyur Dekat
08:00
Indija/India
TREĆI ZAKON
Goran Radošević
06:00
Hrvatska/Croatia
BEYON THE BOOKS
J.Battistelli, M. Cartigny, N.Evain, M. Paillet, R. Pelissier, J. Wahler
06:38
Francuska/France

27.06.2017. | 10:30h
TWO WORLDS
L. Chervet, C. De Gantès, F. Dumontier, M. Templé
03:18
Francuska/France
TABOEK
D. van Vree, T. Vollenbroek
03:00
Netherlands/Nizozemska
MAKAK
Jonathan Hashiloni
14:00
Israel/Izrael
GOLDEN SHOT
Gokalp Gonen
08:00
Turska/Turkey
OUR WONDERFUL NATURE
Tomer Eshed
04:00
Njemačka/Germany
AGENT SMITH
Elsa Clidi, Florian Pasquier ,Florian Titone
06:00
Francuska/France

29.06.2017. | 10:30h
WHERE HAVE THE FLOWERS GONE
Sin-hong Chan
06:00
China/Kina
MON ANGE
Gregory Casares
07:50/
Švicarska/Swis
ENVOR
Leïla Courtillon
03:17
Francuska/France
SPOON
Yikun Wang
04:00
Kina/China
SWIFF
A.Agliata, T. Bonora, A. Bellour, T. Gambier, J. Berckmans,R. Lavoin
06:00
Francuska/France
CROSSBREED
François Bélenguer
05:00
Francuska/France
JEDAN DAN
Janja Bijelić
01:00
B&H
HUM
Tom Teller
08:35
SAD/USA



Neum Animated Film Festival is Copyright © 2006 - 2018 Studio Neum. All rights reserved. This site is powered by GCR production.